Back to top
Go to bottom

New Member

Thinking of joining as a bowling or social member?

Then try one of these:

  •  1. Call into the club during opening hours and collect a membership form.(Opening times on the News Page).
  •  2. Email or call giving your address etc. to the Club Secretary and he will send the membership form by post.
  •  3. Or DOWNLOAD the Membership Form; just click on this link.
 

GDPR

ADDERBURY BOWLS CLUB

 

Privacy Policy

 
Introduction
 
Adderbury Bowls Club is committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
 
In this document we have abbreviated our name to: ABC
 
This policy explains how the information that we collect about you is used and kept securely. It also explains your privacy choices when using our website as well as your right to access your personal information under the Data Protection legislation.
 
We may collect the following information about you:
  • Your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number(s) and any other information that you have voluntarily supplied us with via. our website, online and on paper forms.
  • Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you apply to become a member of ABC e.g date of birth, gender, e-mail address, address and telephone number(s).
  • Information you voluntarily supply to us when you enter an event by us or through us (such as county, national or international competitions etc.)
  • Your participation in and results of any events that you have taken part in organised by or through us.
  • Your IP address (which is a unique identifier that computers and devices use to identify and communicate with each other) which is automatically recognised by the web server.
 
We may use your personal information for a number of purposes including:
  • Training and event entry.
  • To notify you about bowling and social events.
  • To share data with club officials to administer events.
  • To share data with facility providers to manage access to club facilities or check delivery standards.
  • Membership and club management.
  • Processing of membership forms and payment.
  • Share data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events.
  • Publishing of bowling and events results and reports on paper and online.
  • Website management including use of your IP address to monitor traffic and gather browsing behaviour of visitors to our website. We will not use your IP address to identify you in any way.
  • To deal with your requests and enquiries and to contact you for reasons relating to such matters.
 
We will process your data on the basis of the following legitimate interests:
  • To enable us to carry out necessary administration relating to your membership of ABC and the related operation of ABC as a bowling club.
  • To enable us to carry out the necessary administration relating to the operation of any bowling, or other events, organised by ABC that you have entered.
  • To enable us to provide relevant and necessary information via e-mail, text or post to you about your membership of ABC and/or events that you enter organised by us.
  • Monitor use and conduct analysis of our website.
 
We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.
 
ABC may share your personal information with the police and/or other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of crime prevention or detection. Such information will only have been disclosed after the organisation has demonstrated that the data will assist in such prevention or detection of crime and that ABC is legally obliged to do so. This will be done on a strictly case by case basis and through a tightly controlled process to ensure we comply with data protection legislation.
 
Protecting your information
 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred between committee members for the purposes of club, event and membership management. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The internet is not generally a secure medium for communication and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us by such means.                                                 
 
Finding out what information ABC holds about you
 
We only record information to run the club. This includes membership details, contact details and your participation in our events. Under the data protection legislation you can ask to see any personal information that we hold about you. Such requests are called subject access requests. If you would like to make a subject access request please contact the club secretary.
You may request that we correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and you can help us by notifying us of any changes to your personal data. 
 
Data retention
 
Any personally identifiable data that we collect from you can be deleted upon written request to the club secretary. However, we are not able to delete the contents of e-mails already sent out to other mailing list subscribers.
 
Use of our website
 
ABC is the owner of www.adderburybowlsclub.co.uk/ and the club website is maintained by them.
We do not collect personal data from people browsing our website. When someone browses our website we only collect standard internet log information.
We do not use cookies.                              
We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those browsing our website.
We will not associate any data gathered from people browsing this website with any personally identifying information from any source.  
 
 
How to complain
If you are unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data, please let us know.
 
You are also entitled to complain to:
 
Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House, 
Water Lane, 
Wilmslow, 
SK9 5AF; 
 
Telephone number 0303 123 1113.