Back to top
Go to bottom

2021 Match reports

2021 Results
 
Saturday 24th April Little Compton home, lost 37-56
 
Rink i    14-19
Peter Wells, Norman Oakey and Tom Clarke 
 
Rink 3    11-20
Jill Hart, Pat Ray and Brian Ray
 
Rink 5    12-17
Phil French, Peter Griffin and Chris Skidmore
 
 
Tuesday 27th April Kidlington home, Won 61-41
 
Rink 1   15-19
Nigel Eley, Dave Drinkwater, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore
 
Rink 3   20-13
George Sainsbury, Norman Oakey, BrianRay and Ted Eley
 
Rink 5   26-8
Mick Jelfs, Bill Dowling, Phil French and Phil Gladden
 
Thursday 29th April Chipping Norton home, Won 46-28
 
Rink 1    7-7 match abandoned after 10 ends due to sudden death of a players relative.
 
Dave Drinkwater, Peter Wells and Joe Wright
 
Rink 3   21-13
Bill Dowling, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore
 
Rink 5   18-8
George Sainsbury, Phil French and Brian Ray
 
 
Tuesday 4th May, Fenny Compton home, Won 61-33
 
Rink 1,    23-10
George Sainsbury, Bill Dowling, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore
 
Rink 3     18-9
Paul Jelfs, Mark Stokes, Brian Ray and Ted Eley
 
Rink 5     20-14
Dave Drinkwater, Norman Oakey, Peter Wells and Nigel Eley
 
Wednesday 5th May, Bicester home, won 45-34
 
Rink 1    20-8
Paul Jelfs, Mark Stokes and Mick Jelfs
 
Rink 3    17-12
George Sainsbury, Jill Hart and Joe Wright
 
Rink 5    8-14
Norman Oakey, Bill Dowling and Len Selby 
 
Saturday 15th May, Banbury Borough home, won 87-48
 
Rink 1    18-15
Norman Oakey, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore
 
Rink 3    37-8
Nigel Eley, Tom Clark and Ted Eley
 
Rink 5     12-15
Mick Jelfs, Pat Ray and Brian Ray
 
Rink 7     20-10
Paul Jelfs, Jamie Wilkinson and Darren Sharpe
 
Saturday 22nd May, Buckingham West End home, won 92-60
 

The end result was an excellent win for Adderbury by 4 triples to 1, with a shot total of 92-60.  The breakdown of rinks is as follows:

 

Rink 1 -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2 -  Claudia Stokes

                Skip   -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

They started well, winning the first end by the obligatory 1 shot, but then things went a little down hill, losing 5 of the next 7 ends, so after 8 ends they were 9-3 down, but then thanks to Claudia and  Terry, who managed to help the Captain get a grip they went on to win the next 9 ends to eventually run out winners by 20 shots to10.

 

Rink 2 – Lead  - Yvonne Twomey

               No. 2 - Mark Stokes

               Skip   - Chris Twomey

 

They were straight out of the blocks going 6-0 up after the first 4 ends, after that it was end to end and after 13 ends it was down to a 2 shot lead 12-10, but they then pulled away and eventually won by 20 shots to 11.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  - Peter Wells

                No. 2 - Pete Griffin

                Skip   -  Chris Skidmore

 

Again another slow start and after 4 ends they were 5-1 down, however they then started to get their act together, winning 8 of the next 9 ends and eventually running out winners by 20 shots to 10.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  - Dave Drinkwater

                No. 2  - Pat Ray

                Skip    - Brian Ray

 

They too had a slow start, losing the first 3 ends but gaining 9 shots over the next 3 ends gave them a significant lead which they never relinquished and ran out winners by 21 shots to 10.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  - Jill Hart

                No. 2 - George Sainsbury

                Skip   -  Norman Oakey

 

They had the better of the first 9 ends and were leading by 8 shots to 6, but the opposition pulled away by scoring 9 over the next 3 ends, which proved too much to claw back and they eventually went down by 19 shots to 11.

 

A very good game played in the right spirit and without any significant rain.

 

Monday 24th May, National fours at home against Burford

 

Mick Jelfs, Brian Ray, Ted Eley and Phil Gladden of Adderbury beat Burford 11 shots to 9 over 15 ends and are now through to the quarter finals on Friday 28th May at City and County where they will play Carterton for a place in the semi finals, great result well done to Adderbury.

 

Sunday May 30th Wolverton away won 63-58

 

This was an unusual game for us, not just the fact it was played on a Sunday, when all of our weekend games are played on a Saturday, but we did not have to wear about 4 layers of clothing to keep warm.  We do not appear to have played against this opposition before, but it was a lovely afternoon and played in a very friendly atmosphere.  It was scheduled to be ‘4 triples’ but Wolverton had 16 players and therefore we borrowed 2 of them and we played ‘2 rinks’ and ‘2 triples’.  We appreciated the fact they loaned us 2 players, which we enjoyed more than they did, as with their help we ran out winners by 63 shots to 58.  Results were as follows:

 

Rink 1 – ‘Triple’

Lead   -  Norman Oakey

No. 2  -  Mark Stokes

Skip    -  Ian Dunn

 

We won the first 2 ends by the obligatory 1 shot and never looked back, we had a break after 9 ends, but by then we were 13-2 ahead, the break did not effect our hold on the game and we eventually ran out convincing winners by 20 shots to 7.

 

Rink 2 – ‘Rink’

Lead  -  Terry Mold

No. 2 -  Jill Hart

No. 3 -  Jenny Boden ‘guest’

Skip   -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

We started badly losing the first 2 ends and after 4 ends we were 6-2 down, things turned around after that and by the break, at 9 ends, we were 15-8 ahead.  Although the opposition came back against us over the next 9 ends we ran out winners by 20 shots to 16.

 

Rink 4 – ‘Triple’

Lead  -  Bill Dowling

No. 2 -  Pat Ray

Lead  -  Brian Ray

 

It was quite even over the first 9 ends, and we went into the break only 9-6 down.  After the break however we faultered somewhat and the game got away from us and we eventually lost the game by 22 shots to 10.

 

Rink 6 – ‘Rink’

Lead  -  Phil Watson ‘guest’

Bo. 2 -  Yvonne Twomey

No. 3 -  Trevor Stevens

Skip   -  Chris Twomey

 

The first 7 ends were shared quite evenly, each team only gaining 1 shot per end, but we gained 5 over the next 2 ends, meaning we went into the break leading 8-4.  We started the confidently straight after the break and by the end of the 13th end we were 13-6 ahead.  I think the sun got to us after this, or it was something they put in the refreshments at the break, but we lost the last 5 ends and just managed to hang on to a 13 all draw.

 

Although we are only scheduled to play them once this year, it is hoped we can arrange another fixture before the end of the season and we will definitely be arranging a home and away fixture next year.

 

Saturday 12th June Byfield home, Adderbury won 78-56

 

 Another successful afternoon for Adderbury, this time against opposition from Byfield.  The game was played as a 4 triples and, as Byfield could only muster 11 players we agreed to loan them one of ours.  The player in question was Bill Dowling, who I must thank for his willingness to oblige, although he did try and ruin his kindness by almost helping to defeat the Captains rink.  Details and scores are as follows:

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                 No. 2 -  Claudia Stokes

                 Skip   -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

The game started well for us, as we won the first 4 ends, going 4-0 ahead, things took a turn for the worst after that and after 9 ends, when we took a drinks break, we were 11-4 down.  Things did not alter very much and with 4 ends to play we were 15-7 down, things took a dramatic change over these last 4 ends as we picked up 13 shots to run out eventual winners by 20-15.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                 No. 2 -  Mark Stokes

                 Skip   -  Chris Twomey

 

A different start to the Captains rink, as after the first 3 ends they were 3-0 down, however they soon got their act together and, even with the break won the next 11 ends and went 19-3 ahead, they eased up for the remaining 5 ends and eventually ran out comfortable winners by 23-8.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Jill GHart

                No. 2 -  Pete Griffin

                Skip   -  Chris Skidmore

 

They started a little shakily and after 5 ends were 5-2 behind.  At the break however they had built a healthy lead of 11-5.  After the break they shared winning ends, but ran out comfortable winners by 23-15.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  George Sainsbury

                No. 2 -  Cliff Hall

                Skip   -  Tom Clark

 

After 5 ends the scores were level at 4-4, but the opposition pulled away after this and at the break, they were 13-4 ahead, although we had a better final 9 ends, the lead was too great to claw back and we eventually went down 19-12.

 

I must give a big thanks to ‘Skiddy’ for running the bar and help from Tom during the break, as without them it would have been a very hot and uncomfortable afternoon

 

Tuesday 15th June away to Begbroke, Adderbury won 53-36

 

.We had a good result played on a delightful warm sunny evening at Begbroke as the fixture had to be switched due to a County competition being played at home. Adderbury came away with a 53 - 36 victory which no doubt Begbroke will try to erase when we play the return fixture on 29th July.

 

Rink 1

Bill Dowling, Dave Drinkwater and Bryan Ogilvie went down 8 - 21 to a formidable trio who knew their rink.

 

Rink 2

Yvonne Twomey, Mark Stokes and Chris Twomey won 26 - 7. They got off to a good start and never looked troubled as the opponents only won five ends.

 

Rink 3

Jill Hart, Peter Wells and Joe Wright ran out winners by 19 - 8. Like rink two they only let the opposition win five ends and were not troubled and finished a good two ends before the rest.

 

Saturday 19th June home to Carterton, Adderbury won 94-43

 

Another convincing win for Adderbury by 94 shots to 43.  It was scheduled for 5 triples, but Carterton could only manage 13 players so we loaned them Jill Hart thereby enabling us to play 2 rinks and 2 triples.  Results are as follows:

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                No. 3  -  Mark Stokes

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

After losing the first end we then began to stretch away and by the 11th end we were 12-5 ahead, Carterton then rallied and by the 14th end they had reduced the lead to 12-10, but we won the last 4 ends and eventually ran out winners by 21-10.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Bill Dowling

                No. 3  -  Phil French

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

We started off quickly and by the end of the 3rd end had were leading 7-1.  We did not let them back into the game and actually won 13 of the 18 ends and went on to win by 26-8.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Dave Drinkwater

                No. 2  -  Pete Griffin

                Skip    -  Chris Skidmore

 

We started off very slowly and by the end of the 8th end were down 9-4, however we then began to overhaul them and won 7 of the last 10 ends to run out winners 23-14.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  George Sainsbury

                No. 2  -  Cliff Hall

                Skip    -  Tom Clark

 

We never looked troubled throughout the game and won 12 of the 18 ends and ran out convincing winners 24-11.

 

A big thanks to Jill for agreeing to play for the opposition and to ‘Drinky’ for looking after the bar.

 

Tuesday 22nd June away to Chadlington, Adderbury won 50-43

 

We visited Chadlington on a sunny but chilly evening and we were treated to "Summer Pudding" and did it have a soggy bottom! The green was very spongy but some of us coped better than others as we ran out winners 50 = 43.

 

Yvonne Twomey, George Sainsbury and Chris Twomey went down 12 -14 in a low scoring game. Bill Dowling, Dave Drinkwater and Norman Oakey lost 13 - 24 but we were saved by Joe Wright's triple including Jill Hart and Mark Stokes who romped home 25 - 5.

 

We look forward to hosting the return fixture on 24 August.

 

Wednesday 23rd June, Byfield away, Adderbury won 73-26

 

Wednesday 23 June saw us travel to Byfield on a pleasantly warm and sunny evening to renew acquaintances for the second time in less than a fortnight. The overall result was embarrassingly in our favour as we ran out winners 73 - 26 thereby inflicting the double over them.

 

Rink 1 was a closely fought match with Bill Dowling, Cliff Hall and Chris Twomey losing 14 - 15. Rink 2 fared much better with Jill Hart, Norman Oakey and Peter Wells never being troubled and coasting home 21 - 8. Performance of the season ( I know it's only June) must go to rink 3 as Yvonne Twomey, Dave Drinkwater and Bryan Ogilvie were merciless, letting their opposition only win two ends, and romped home 38 - 3 with back to back sixes on the 14th and 15th ends. No doubt this trio will be left unaltered for the rest of the season.

 

 

Thursday 24th June South Oxford away League fixture

 

Adderbury won on 3 rinks and lost by 3 on the other one

 

Rink 1, Mark Stokes, Peter Wells, Tom Clark and Bryan Ogilvie lost 16-13, they were 10-4 down after 9 ends then won the next 3 to lead 12-10 but unfortunately could not hold on only winning 1 of the last 6 ends

 

Rink 2, Mick Jelfs, Phil French, Jamie Wilkinson and Phil Gladden won 19-14, at one point they were 11-3 down but made a great come back to win 6 of the last 7 ends

 

Rink 4, George Sainsbury, Brian Ray, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 24-11, 2-0 down after the first end but after that were never behind again and only lost 7 ends.

 

Rink 5, Paul Jelfs, Ian Dunn, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe won 19-12 they lost the first end but after that were never behind again winning 10 of the 18 ends. 

 

Saturday 26th June, Witney Mills home, Adderbury won 89-57

 

Another successful afternoon for Adderbury with a comfortable victory over Witney Mills by 89 shots to 57.  Individual scores are as follows:

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

After winning the first 2 ends we were on the receiving end of wins, as Witney  won the next 7 ends, although we did keep them down to 1 or 2 on each end but by the end of the 9th end we were 9-2 down.  We did make some kind of recovery and with 3 ends to play we had reduced the deficit to 11-9, unfortunately we lost 6 on the penultimate end and finished up losing 18-11

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Pat Clements

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

This was the first game for Pat, and what an excellent requisition she proved to be with Chris in no danger after the 11th end when they were 11-8 ahead they won the remaining 7 ends and ran out comfortable winners by 31-8.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Dave Drinkwater

                No. 2  -  Pete Griffin

                Skip    -  Chris Skidmore

 

A very close game ensued and at the end of the 12th end it was 8-8 but we won 5 of the next 6 ends and went on to win 16-9.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Bill Dowling

                No. 2  -  George Sainsbury

                Skip    -  Cliff Hall

 

We won the first 4 ends and led 5-0 and we kept up the pressure never letting the opposition get within 5 shots and ran out winners 17-10.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Mark Stokes

                No. 2  -  Trevor Stevens

                Skip    -  Peter Wells

 

Again we got off to a good start and at the end of the 5th end were leading 5-1 they came back to us gradually and by the end of the 14th end had sneaked into a 1 point lead 10-9.  However we finished strongly winning 3 of the next 4 ends to run out winners 14-12.

 

My thanks go to Pat Clements on her first game for us and also Trevor Stevens who stepped in at the last minute when Tom had to pull out due to injury.  My thanks also to Derek and, once again ‘Drinky’ for running the bar. 

 

Tuesday 29th June, Banbury Central away, Banbury Central won 57-38

 

Between us we only managed to play three triples due to some football match being played in the late afternoon. Our hosts fielded a strong team, which combined with good local knowledge, enabled them to run out winners 57 - 38.

 

Chris Twomey's triple with Jill Hart and Norman Oakey struggled from the word go and went down by nine points 12 - 21.

Yvonne Twomey, George Sainsbury and Mick Jelfs were up against a couple of good players and lost 12 - 18 despite holding four shots on the final end only to see the opposition's last wood sneak in thereby possibly depriving them the chance of earning a draw.

Dave Drinkwater, Cliff Hall and Bryan Ogilvie shared the ends but trailed in four shots behind losing 14 - 18.

 

We look forward to hosting the return game on Thursday 2 September when hopefully we will have a full squad.

 

Wednesday 30 June home to Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service.

 

Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue service managed to put out our flames, just, as they ran out winners by 58 - 57! It was good to meet up with old friends and they made a generous contribution to Club funds by donating their match fees.

 

Joe Wright's triple with Peter Briggs and Phil French succumbed by losing a single on the last end to go down 13 - 14.

Chris and Yvonne Twomey along with Mark Stokes struggled in the face of stiff opposition and went down 8 -17.

Phil Gladden with Cliff Hall and Pat Clemence won 11 ends and came away with a 19 - 13 victory.

Mick Jelfs' rink with Jill Hart, Trevor Stevens and Norman Oakey also picked up 11 ends to win 17 - 14.

 

Thursday 1st July away to Banbury Central (League)

 

Both sides won 2 rinks but Banbury won the match by 63-58, which means that Banbury get 4 points and Adderbury get 2 points.

 

Rink 1, Banbury Central won 20-9

George Sainsbury, Nigel Eley, Pete Griffin and Brian Ray.

 

Rink 2, Banbury Central won 18-14

Mick Jelfs, Phil French, Jamie Wilkinson and Phil Gladden.

 

Rink 3, Adderbury won 15-13

Paul Jelfs, Ian Dunn, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe.

 

Rink 4, Adderbury won 20-12

Mark Stokes, Peter Wells, Tom Clark and Bryan Ogilvie.

 

Saturday 3rd July, away to Witney town

 

The only positive result from yesterdays game was that the weather was better than predicted and both captains agreed not to play for the ‘Barney Shield’.  We were comprehensively beaten 57-98.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                No. 3  -  Mark Stokes

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

Even though Terry’s Grandson travelled all the way down from Liverpool did not help and the only Adderbury player who managed to cope with the rink was Trevor Stevens, but unfortunately he was playing for the opposition and we only won 4 ends and were well and truly beaten 31-4

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Dave Drinkwater

                No. 3  -  Cliff Hall

                Skip   -  Chris Twomey

 

From 8-3 down after 9 ends we clawed our way back to be 10-10 with 2 ends to play, but unfortunately went down 13-10.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -   Jill Hart

                No. 2  -  Pete Griffin

                Skip    -  Chris Skidmore

 

Again it was the last 2 ends which was our downfall only being 3 behind at that time, but eventually finished losing 20-13

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Norman Oakey

                No. 2  -  Mick Jelfs

                Skip    -  Phil Gladden

 

At least one of our rinks came away with a little credit as they managed a well deserved draw 17-17.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Peter Wells

                No. 2  -  Phil French

                Skip    -  Ted Eley

 

From 11-3 down after 10 ends we fought back to only being 13-10 down with 3 ends to play, but again could not succeed and went down 17-13.

 

Thanks must go to Trevor Stevens who agreed to play for the opposition, as they could not provide enough players on the day, it’s a pity he played so well for them, we will have to make sure we do not loan him out again in the future.

 

 

Tuesday 6 July match at home against Bloxham

 

Our guests have quite a few new players and requested that we play three rinks in order that those new to the game could be given the opportunity to participate. When we played at Bloxham in May we came second but managed to even the score for the season with a victory of 60 points to 39.

 

Rink 1 consisting of Jill Hart, George Sainsbury, Cliff Hall and Chris Twomey got off to a slow start and didn't register a score until the 5th end but took the lead on the 6th and never looked back winning 21 - 14.

 

Rink 2 with Peter Briggs, Trevor Stevens, Phil French and Joe Wright won 11 ends and took the game 19 - 13,

 

Rink 3 skippered by Bryan Ogilvie with Yvonne Twomey, Mark Stokes and Norman Oakey also picked up 11 ends and were never troubled and ran out winners 20 - 12.

 

Thursday 8th July home to Carterton (League)

 

Adderbury won on 3 rinks and lost on 1, overall score was  Adderbury 69 Carterton 55. Adderbury gained 5 points for the league, Carterton 1 point.

 

Rink 1, 

 

Mark Stokes, Peter Wells, Cliff Hall and Nigel Eley went down by 27 shots to 7

 

Rink 3, 

 

George Sainsbury, Brian Ray, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 15-13

 

Rink 4,

 

Paul Jelfs, Ian Dunn, Bryan Ogilvie and Ted Eley won 22-7

 

Rink 5,

 

Mick Jelfs, Chris Skidmore jnr, Tom Clark and Phil Gladden won 25-8

 

Saturday 10th July home to Kineton.

 

A very close and exciting game resulting in a hard fought victory for Adderbury by 65 shots to 64, thanks in no small way to an unbelievable last end shot total by ‘Skiddy’s’ rink.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  George Sainsbury

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

Never in any danger throughout, only falling behind on the 5th end 5-4, but after that were not troubled and went on to win 22-15.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Peter Wells

                No. 2  -  Cliff Hall

                Skip    -  Ted Eley

 

Struggled at the start and were 7-2 down after 6 ends, but fought back and were unlucky to go down by 1 shot 17-16.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  - Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Trevor Stevens

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

Started confidently and by the end of the 6th end were 5-2 ahead, but 5 seemed an unlucky number and they were stuck on this score until the 12th end and by that time the lead was too much to overhaul and they eventually succumbed 17-10.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Mark Stokes

                No. 2  -  Pete Griffin

                Skip    -  Chris Skidmore

 

From a lead of 7-2 after the 6th end they only managed to win a further 4 ends, but being 15-10 down after the 17th end they snatched an unbelievable victory from the jaws of defeat by scoring an incredible 7 shots on the last end to run out unlikely winners 17-15 which, in the end meant the narrowest of victories for Adderbury by 1 shot.

 

A big thanks also to ‘Drinky’ who looked after the bar and kept us all fully watered.

 

Tuesday 13th July, Fenny Compton away

 

 

It was disappointing to note we could only muster 8 players for this game which was made even worse by Chris having to pull out at the last minute as he put his back out, he will have to cut out swinging from the chandeliers in the future.  Chris did however manage to arrange for Fenny to provide us with 2 players in order for us to play 3 triples.  The game was very tight and we eventually just went down by 2 shots, the score being 53-51 to Fenny.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Julie  (guest)

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

A very close and competitive game which remained close until the last 2 ends, and although we won 9 ends, we could only manage 11 shots and lost the game over the last 2 ends when we conceded  3 shots on each end, and went down 15-11.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Trevor Stevens

                No. 2  -  Rob Maries (guest)

                Skip    -  Norman Oakey

 

Another close game which again was lost on the last 2 ends as we were 19-17 up with 2 ends to play, but lost a 1 and then a 2 on the last end to lose by just 1 shot 20-19.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Dave Drinkwater

                No. 2  -  Peter Briggs

                Skip    -  George Sainsbury

 

The only rink which was completely made up of Adderbury players was the only winning rink.  Another close game throughout and, unlike the other 2 rinks, won the game on the last end as we were 18-17 down and picked up a 4 on the last end to run out winners 21-18.

 

Although we had to wait for the game to start, as they had to mow the green after our arrival, Drinky says it is the best result we have had at their small compact green.

 

Thursday 15 July at home against Shipston Sports.

 

Shipston Sports is a new fixture for us and we entertained our guests on a delightful summers evening and ran out winners 110 - 43. Captain Chris Twomey was unable to play due to a back injury but his thanks are given to Dave Drinkwater who offered to stand down in order that he could run the bar which was a good call as with 24 thirsty bowlers and some spectators he was kept busy.

 

Rink 1 with Peter Wells, Pat Ray and Brian Ray won two thirds of the ends and took the leg 26 - 8.

 

Rink 2 comprised of Norman Oakey, Cliff Hall and Phil French only dropped three ends and romped home 40 - 4 which must be the performance of the season so far.

 

Rink 3 was a very experienced trio skipped by Chris Skidmore ably supported by Peter Griffin and Yvonne Twomey who also won two thirds of the ends and ran out winners 31 - 7.

 

Rink 4 with Jill Hart, George Sainsbury and Mark Stokes got off to a slow start and were "robbed" on numerous occasions eventually losing 13 - 24 despite finishing strongly.

 

Saturday 17th July, home to Brackley.

 

A beautiful afternoon, weather wise and as Brackley could not field a full compliment of players we decided to play 4 triples and a pair, Chris kindly offered to stand down.  A good result all round as we finished winning by 92 shots to 82.  Details as follows:

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

We were 5-3 down after 5 ends, but from then on Terry and Claudia bowled particularly well and we forged ahead and eventually ran out winners 25-14.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Mark Stokes

                Skip    -  Phil French

 

A very tight game and after 15 ends we were 16-13 down, but a 7 on the 16th and 3 on the 17th ends pulled us away and we ran out winners 23-18.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Pete Griffin

                Skip    -  Chris Skidmore

 

A comprehensive victory from the reliable pair of Pete and Chris, who won 12 of the 18 ends and ran out comfortable winners 20-10.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Jill Hart

                No. 2  -  Cliff Hall

                Skip     -  Tom Clark

 

From a winning position of 10-9 after 10 ends we struggled to get off this number and, although we won 3 of the last 4 ends the defecit was too much to claw back and eventually lost 21-14.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Bill Dowling

                No. 2  -  Norman Oakey

               Skip    -  George Sainsbury

 

Although we only managed to win 5 of the 18 ends, we only lost the other ends by 1 or 2 shots and kept the result to a respectable loss of 19-10.

 

Another big thanks to ‘Drinky’ for looking after the bar, a very necessary job, due to the weather.

 

Tuesday 20th July, away to Bicester

 

 If football is a game of two halves bowls is one of three thirds as was evidenced by our visit to Bicester on a very hot and sultry evening. After four ends we didn't have a single point on the board and were trailing 0 - 19. At two thirds distance we pulled up to 27 - 44 and after 18 ends we "nicked it" 58 - 57 much to the surprise of everyone. Whilst it was a team effort most of the credit must be given to Bryan Ogilvie's trio, which included a guest player, as they finished with three fives!

 

Bill Dowling, Norman Oakey and Chris Twomey were 1 - 18 down after 10 ends but managed to find a bit of form ending up trailing in 7 - 23.

 

Jill Hart, Peter Wells and Phil French were equally as slow in starting and whilst only winning five ends did manage to pick up a seven to make a fairly respectable score of 19 - 22.

 

Yvonne Twomey, Alan Wagner(guest) and Bryan Ogilvie also got started on the fifth end and only let the opposition win one further end and finished like a runaway train 32 - 12.

 

Thursday 22nd July City and County A (Home)

 

A Great win for Adderbury, all 4 rinks and an overall score of 77-51 which gives Adderbury 6 league points.

 

Rink 1 25-8

M. Jelfs, C. I. Skidmore, J. Wilkinson and P. Gladden

 

Rink 3, 19-12

G. Sainsbury, B. Ray, P. Griffin, C. Skidmore

 

Rink 4, 18-47

P. Jelfs, I. Dunn, T. Eley and D.Sharpe

 

Rink 5, 15-14

N. Eley, P. French, T. Clark and B. Ogilvie

 

Saturday 24th July, Woodford Cum Membris, (Home)

 

 

Another unusual game, as Woodford could only provide 10 rather than the necessary 12 players scheduled.  Thanks to Tom and Cliff who volunteered to stand down to accommodate the lack of players.  The game was therefore 1 rink and 2 triples and took place in cloudy but fine conditions, although the way things went, rain was the only thing which could have saved the day, the result being a loss by 46 shots to 36.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Norman Oakey

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

As Chris mentioned in the mid week match, a game of 2 halves, as after 8 ends they were 7-3 down, but won 7 of the next 10 ends to run out winners by 15 shots to 10.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Bill Dowling

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                No. 3  -  Mark Stokes

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

The captain should have had more sense than choose rink 2 to play on and, apart from Mark none of the others could read the green and from a bad start, it went down hill from there and they could only win 5 of the 18 ends and were comprehensively beaten 18-6.  Apart from the disappointing result, Bill had to leave the game after 7 ends as he was not feeling very well.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Peter Wells

                Skip    -  George Sainsbury

 

Another slow start from the Adderbury triple who were 11-2 down after 7 ends, but they fought back to be leading 14-12 after14 ends, but unfortunately could not hold on to this lead and went down narrowly by 18 shots to 15.

 

Another big thank you to ‘Drinky’ for looking after the bar, but a huge worry over the condition of Bill and we all wish him well over the coming weeks.

 

Tuesday 27 July at home against Banbury Chestnuts.

 

News flash - "Chestnuts roasted in mid summer"

 

Tuesday saw us entertain our local friends at Twyford Gardens on a chilly but dry evening. The score was 72 - 50 in our favour and will be the only meeting of the clubs this year as the earlier match on 18 May was rained off. We took the opportunity to play three debutant bowlers, Andy Blackwell, Jamie Cox and Pete Sutton who have recently joined us. They acquitted themselves well and we hope that this will be the start of a long and rewarding relationship with the Club.

 

Rink 1 comprised of Andy Blackwell, Cliff Hall and skippered by Trevor Stevens got off to a slow start but managed to take the lead on the 12th end and took four of the remaining ends to win 16 - 12.

 

Rink 3 with lead Pete Sutton followed by Mark Stokes and Chris Twomey took 13 ends and were 16 - 2 up after 10 ends and ran out winners 22 - 6.

 

Rink 4 lead by Jamie Cox, Norman Oakey and skippered by Peter Wells were slow off the blocks but managed to to take the lead on the 6th end but only managed to win a further 3 ends and came home 13 - 19.

 

Rink 5 saw skip Bryan Ogilvie in the safe company of two of our lady bowlers namely Yvonne Twomey and Claudia Stokes who started well and were never troubled romping home 21 - 13.

 

 

Thursday 29th July away to Begbroke

 

This was our second visit to Begbroke, as there was a league fixture at home, and it proved both enjoyable and successful as we ran out winners

70 - 35 thereby giving us the double for the season. It was good to see "Drinky" on the green as he so often volunteers to operate the bar for our home fixtures.

 

Rink 1 lead by Claudia Stokes, followed by David Drinkwater and skipped by Peter Wells picked up 13 ends and came out on top 18 - 9.

 

Rink 2 with Yvonne Twomey, Norman Oakey and Chris Twomey were 14 - 1 up after 7 ends and allowed their opponents to catch up over the next 3 ends but this served as a wake up call and they eventually won 27 - 18.

 

Rink 3 saw Jill Hart, Trevor Stevens and Joe Wright in mighty form only letting their opposition win 4 ends and romped home by a winning margin of 17 points with a score of 25 - 8.

 

Thursday 29th July home to Headington A  (League)

 

Both sides won 2 ends each and the overal shot score was 56 shots each, so both sides get 3 league points each.

 

Rink 1 

 

Nigel Eley, Mark Stokes, Tom Clark and Brian Ogilvie won 10 ends and finished with an overal score of 20-8

 

Rink 3

 

Mick Jelfs, Phil French, Jamie Wilkinson and Phil Gladden won 9 of the 18 ends but lost 12-16

 

Rink 4

 

Paul Jelfs, Ian Dunn, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe onl managed to win 3 ends and ended up losing 6-21

 

Rink 5

 

George Sainsbury, Brian Ray, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 10 ends and won the game 18-11

 

Saturday 31st July away to Brackley

 

Our first game against Brackley on their green, it was scheduled for 4 triples, but they had more players and therefore they loaned us 1 and we played 3 triples and 1 rink.  It was a pity the weather was not very favourable and, although we started before the rain came, we had to come off the green after 8-9 ends until the rain eased off a little and then decided to reduce the game to 14 ends.  Not I am afraid that it made much difference and we were soundly beaten 58-37.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Peter Sutton

                No. 2  -  Norman Oakey

                Skip    -  Phil French

 

After a success on the first end, and even though they managed to win 50% of the 14 ends, they went down by 18 shots to 7.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  ‘Tommy’ (loaned from Brackley)

                No. 3  -  Dave Drinkwater

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

A very competitive game and after 10 ends we were 1 shot behind 7-6, but obviously the rain rejuvenated us and we went on to win by 13 shots to 8.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Jill Hart

                No. 2  -  Cliff Hall

                Skip    -  Tom Clark

 

After taking the first 2 ends they could only manage another 2 ends and went down by 15 shots to 4.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Jamie Cox

                No. 2  -  Trevor Stevens

                Skip    -  George Sainsbury

 

After 5 ends we were 6-1 down but came back strongly to take the lead after 8 ends 7-6, but unlike the Captains rink, the rain obviously did not help them and we went down by 17 shots to 13.

 

It was however nice to have Jamie  and Peter playing their second games in a week and even after suffering a defeat, they both enjoyed the game and with their help, and hopefully a few of the other new bowlers, I am sure it will help us to ensure we can put out a competitive side in all our friendlies.

 

Tuesday 3 August away at Charlbury.

 

Tuesday's visit to Charlbury saw an impressive team performance, winning all four triples, with a result of 74 - 52.

 

Rink 2 comprising of Yvonne Twomey, Mark Stokes and Chris Twomey picked up 12 ends and were not troubled running out winners 19 - 10.

 

Rink 4 with Chris Skidmore in charge, and returning to his old hunting ground, was supported by Dave Drinkwater and Peter Griffin won 10 ends and also came home 9 points in front at 21 - 12.

 

Rink 5 saw Jill Hart, Trevor Stevens and Joe Wright get off to a slow start and were trailing 0 - 7 after 5 ends but secured 9 of the remaining 13 ends to win 19 - 17

 

Rink 6 was skipped by Bryan Ogilvie ably supported by Claudia Stokes and Norman Oakey who took an 8 point lead after 6 ends and only managed to pick up another 3 ends but two of these were threes so they held out for a 2 point victory at 15 - 13.

 

Thursday 5th July away to West Witney (League)

 

West witney won 3 of the 4 rinks and gained 5 league points, Adderbury got 1 point.

 

Chris Skidmore's rink lost 25-22

Tom Clarke's rink lost 19-13

Darren Sharpe's rink lost 18-11

Phil Gladden's rink won 13-9

 

Saturday 7th August, home to Banbury Borough

 

An entertaining game with a close result actually played without any interruption from the weather.  The Borough loaned us 1 player meaning that we were able to play 2 rinks and 1 triple.  We finished up winning on 3 rinks, drawing on 1 and losing on the other, but the final score was a win for Adderbury by 75 shots to 71.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Tommy Reilly (loaned from Borough)

                No. 3  -  Trevor Steven        

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

A close game throughout with Adderbury winning 11 of the 18 ends and running out winners by 16 shots to 12.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                No. 3  -  Mark Stokes

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

An even closer game and although Adderbury only won 8 of the 18 ends the result ended in a drawer 12 shots each.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Pat Clements

                No. 2  -  Pete Griffin

                Skip    -  Chris Skidmore

 

After 6 ends the Borough took a 6-2 lead but Adderbury won 9 of the remaining 12 ends to run out winners by 15 shots to 10.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Peter Sutton

                No. 2  -  Cliff Hall

                Skip    -  Tom Clark

 

After 12 ends Adderbury held a commanding lead by 16 shots to 3 but lost 5 of the remaining 6 ends and almost threw it away, eventually winning by 19 shots to 16.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Jill Hart

                No.2  -  Norman Oakey

                Skip    -  Phil French

 

With just 2 ends to play Adderbury were 21-9 down, but they won the last 2 ends, picking up 4 shots, which in the end was the difference to us winning the game and eventually went down 21-13.

 

Another big thank you to ‘Drinky’ for looking after the bar.  No doubt we will have another close game when we play the return leg on 31st of this month at the Borough.

 

 

 Tuesday 10 August at home against Middle Barton.

 

This is our only midweek fixture played in the afternoon and we entertained Middle Barton in a closely fought contest coming out on top 56 - 49. The match was not without incident as one of their players thought it was an evening game so they were a player short, but we have to thank Hilda Zimmer who only came along to watch and generously agreed to "come out of retirement" and play for our guests. Thanks are also due to Mick Jelfs, who was also a spectator, but offered to run the bar which was appreciated as it turned out to be a pretty warm afternoon and to Derek Smith who took over from Mick.

 

Rink 1

Lead Jill Hart, 2nd George Sainsbury and skip Joe Wright found the going tough and trailed in 14 - 22.

 

Rink 3

Lead Yvonne Twomey 2nd Peter Wells and skip Chris Twomey won 11 ends and after a good start were 13 - 1 up at six ends. They then let the opposition catch up to within 3 points but took control and ran out winners 30 - 13.

 

Rink 4

Lead Norman Oakey, 2nd Cliff Hall and skip Bryan Ogilvie were involved in a low scoring game just losing 12 - 14.

 

Thursday 12th August, South Oxford home (league)

 

Adderbury won on 3 rinks and the overal score was 71-57 giving us 5 league points

 

Rink 1

 

Paul Jelfs, Ian Dunn, Bryan Ogilvie and Ted Ealey lost 8-22

 

Rink 3

 

Nigel Eley, Peter Sutton, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark won 12-11

 

Rink 4,

 

Mick Jelfs, Chris I. Skidmore Phil French and Phil Gladden won 24-6 only losing on 5 ends

 

Rink 5,

 

George Sainsbury, Brian Ray, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore after 12 ends they were losing 18-10 but picked up 17 shots on the last 6 ends and won 27-18 

 

 

Saturday 14th August Little Compton away

 

A very changed scene greeted us when we arrived at Little Compton for our return game.  Changing rooms a patio to the front a green, that was green and a spruced up club house, money well spent on grants received over the pandemic period.  We put up a gallant display and only went down by 62 shots to 69.

 

Rink 2  -  Lead  -  Dave Drinkwater

                No. 2  -  Trevor Stevens

                Skip    -  Mick Jelfs

 

We got off to a flying start, winning 9 of the first 10 ends to take a 16-1 lead.  We obviously slackened off after this start to give them a chance, but went on to win 22-11.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Jill Hart

                No. 2  -  Peter Wells

                Skip    -  Cliff Hall

 

The Captain ensured Cliff was not playing on Rink 1 and after 12 ends was only 12-7 down but unfortunately we were unable to win another end and went down 26-7.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Norman Oakey

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

After 12 ends we were12-6 down, but fought back really strongly and won the next 5 ends to go into the last end leading by 13 shots to 12, but unfortunately we lost the last end by 2 shots and although we won 10 of the 18 ends we went down 14-13.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Pete Sutton

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

We were greeted by the news that their Skip had just reached the National finals of the mixed 4’s that morning at Leamington.  We took the first 2 ends, but by the end of the 6th end we were 9-2 down, we fought back and by the end of the 10th end it was 11-11, they forged ahead again and went 15-11 up but two 4’s on the 15th and 16th end put us 20-15 ahead and although we lost the last 2 ends we held on to win 20-18.

 

A very respectable result against strong opponents on a very pleasant afternoon.

 

Tuesday 17th August Woodford Cum Membris away

 

For the second time in under a month we played Woodford this time away and on a very dull evening which mercifully stayed dry. It was a very tight match and we managed to win all three triples coming home winners by a margin of 8 points 47 - 39.

 

Rink 1

lead Yvonne Twomey, second Dave Drinkwater and skip Chris Twomey got off to a slow start, drawing level at 10 ends and eventually winning 17 - 14.

 

Rink 2

lead Jamie Cox, second Trevor Stevens and skip Joe Wright took 11 ends and won by the same margin 15 - 12.

 

Rink 3

lead Andy Blackwell, second Norman Oakey and skip Bryan Ogilvie picked up 10 ends and ensured we won the day by winning 15 - 13.

 

Tuesday 24 August at home to Chadlington.

 

The return leg was held on a sunny evening - too much sun when playing towards the clubhouse - and we just managed to get all 18 ends before darkness fell. Adderbury ran out winners by 72 - 63 which meant that we completed the double as we won by seven points on the away leg. Thanks to Yvonne for volunteering to accept a free transfer for the evening as Chad were a player short and to Dave Drinkwater who manned the bar all evening and was kept fairly busy by quite a few spectators.

 

Rink 1

Lead Jill Hart, second Mark Stokes and skip Joe Wright got off to slow start and found the opposition, including their guest player, in good form and went down 12 - 17.

 

Rink 2

Lead Claudia Stokes, second Cliff Hall and skip Bryan Ogilvie were two points adrift at 15 ends then picked up a 6 and a 4 to come home winners 21 - 14.

 

Rink 3

Lead Jamie Cox, second Pete Sutton and skip Chris Twomey were 16 - 2 up after 10 ends and only took one more end but it was a 6 which enabled them to win 22 - 13.

 

Rink 4

This was a pair lead by Andy Blackwell and skipped by Peter Wells took half the ends in a tightly fought match but dropped a 2 on the last end meaning that they went down 17 - 19.

 

 

 

Tuesday 31 August away against Banbury Borough

 

We travelled North, well it seemed to be inside the Arctic Circle, to see our old friends at the Borough and went down by two points 72 - 74 but bragging rights were shared as we beat them by four points at the home fixture earlier in the month. We welcomed James O'Donoghue who was playing his first competitive game for us and now has a 100% record! Because it was a dull and cold evening the match was shortened to 16 ends and the Cottage Pie served in the Clubhouse was much appreciated.

 

Rink 1

Lead James O'Donoghue, second Mark Stokes and skip Bryan Ogilvie were never in trouble and won 9 ends to win 18 - 10.

 

Rink 2

Lead Andy Blackwell, second Claudia Stokes and skip Tom Clark took charge winning 10 ends and came home winners 18 - 9.

 

Rink 4

Lead Jamie Cox, second Pete Griffin and skip Chris Skidmore were up against tough opposition but despite winning 9 ends went down 14 - 19.

 

Rink 5

Lead Jill Hart, second Pete Sutton and skip Phil French couldn't get going against a formidable trio and managed to score most of their points in the final third of the game to come home 10 - 22.

 

Rink 6

Lead Yvonne Twomey, second Cliff Hall and skip Chris Twomey halved the ends with the opposition and lost by 2 points, which was sadly reflected in the overall score of the fixture, ending up 12 - 14 down.

 

We fielded a fairly "youthful" squad and it is gratifying to see new players having a game and enjoying themselves. On the plus side we did have two winners in the raffle but as the Boro' give cash prizes I hope that this will not invalidate their amateur status.

 

 

Thursday 2 September at home against Banbury Central.

 

We entertained our near neighbours to a game of four rinks for a change and narrowly lost 75 - 78 in a closely fought match. The result was a vast improvement on the away leg when lost by 19 points. Just as well that it was a 17.00 start as the last few ends were becoming difficult in the gloom despite the sun making an appearance.

 

Rink 1

Andy Blackwell, Pete Sutton, Cliff Hall and skip Bryan Ogilvie let the opposition have the first two ends and then took control picking up 12 ends and running out winners 25 - 14.

 

Rink 2

Yvonne Twomey, James O'Donoghue, Mark Stokes and Chris Twomey were up against tough opposition as Central's skip was Nigel Galletly who had just won their club Championship for the umpteenth time. A slow start was rewarded by a 5 on the fifth end to draw level but that was the end of it as they eventually lost 16 - 24.

 

Rink 3

Jamie Cox, Dave Drinkwater, Trevor Stevens and Pete Griffin saw the lead change four times with the game best described as level pegging and were unfortunate to lose 18 - 21.

 

Rink 4

Jill Hart, Peter Briggs, Phil French and Tom Clark were also slow off the blocks and finished quite strongly coming home 16 - 19.

 

Saturday 4th September away to Thame

 

We travelled to Thame on an overcast but fine day, Bill Giles had said it would be fine, but we have heard that before from him!  However although we struggled to raise a team, we managed to get 10 players and borrowed 2 from Thame to make up 4 triples and came out victorious by 66 shots to 63.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  John Hurley (guest)

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

We had difficulty reading the green, apparently there was a bias on one side and the other was straight, we were 19-5 down with 4 ends to play, but managed to win the final 4 ends and eventually went down 19-11.  Looking at the score card it was a closer game than the score shows, as we won half of the 18 ends played, but lost 13 shots on 3 of the ends.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  James O’Donahue

                No. 2  -  Claudia Stokes

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

A very close game after 7 ends it was 6-6 which didn’t reflect how the game was going as we won 5 of the 7 ends.  After 9 ends we were 8-7 down, but pulled away after this and went on to win 20-14.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Norman Hyde (guest)

                No. 2  -  Mark Stokes

                Skip    -  Tom Clark

 

Definitely a game of 2 halves, after 9 ends we were 11-2 down, winning only 2 ends, but then we came to life and won 7 of the remaining 9 ends and went on to a comfortable win by 20-13.

 

Rink 6  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                 No.2  -  John Hermon

                 Skip    -  Ted Eley

 

This was the first game John had played in almost 2 seasons, but I had to play Ted with the 2 youngsters to bring the average age down (roughly 80)! This was a very close game throughout and the ends were even, both teams winning 9 each, but sadly we went down by 17 shots to 15.

 

Thursday 9 September at home against Charlbury.

 

We entertained Charlbury on a showery evening for the last midweek game of the season and sadly lost all three triples going down 28 - 52. We could only manage three triples as the League Team were playing the League Cup semi-final against Headington at Kidlington which left us a bit depleted. When we played the away leg on 3 August we won 74 - 52 so amalgamating the scores there were only 2 points in it.

 

Rink 1

James O'Donoghue, Peter Briggs and skip Joe Wright took 7 of the 14 ends played, as dusk came early, and went down 9 - 13.

 

Rink 2

Jamie Cox, Dave Drinkwater and skip Pat Clements took 8 of the 16 ends that they managed to play but still lost 10 - 17.

 

Rink 3

Yvonne Twomey, Andy Blackwell and skip Chris Twomey also took half of the 14 ends played and lost heavily 9 - 18.

 

Saturday 18th September away to Buckingham West End

 

Yet another disappointing take-up for names for this game, it appears members are reluctant to play away fixtures, but thanks to Paul, Andy and Jamie for stepping in to make up the numbers to 12, even though Buckingham had 18 names and asked if we would play 5 triples with them loaning us 3 players.  The game was played on a lovely ‘sunny’ afternoon’ and although we finished up losing 63-79, most of the games were closer than the result appears.

 

Rink 1  -  Lead  -  Jill Hart

                No. 2  -  John Hermon

                Skip    -  Trevor Stevens

 

At the end of the 7th end the score was 6-6 and remained extremely close until the 14th and 15th end when we lost 3 on each end, but coming to the final end we needed 2 to tie and 3 to win and with 1 wood to play we were holding 3, but unfortunately their skip managed to squeeze a winner and as a consequence we lost 15-18.

 

Rink  2  -  Lead  -  Andy Blackwell

                  No. 2  -  Tom (Guest)

                  Skip     -  Tom Clark

 

This game too was close and after the 7th end we were just 1 shot adrift 6-5, but yet again it was the latter ends where we dropped shots, conceding 3 on the 13th, 4 on the 15th and another 3 on the 16th and eventually lost 10-21.

 

Rink 3  -  Lead  -  Terry Mold

                No. 2  -  Roger (Guest)

                Skip    -  Bryan Ogilvie

 

An even closer game and after the 14th end the score was 7-7, but yet again we faltered over the last few ends and went down 16-7.

 

Rink 4  -  Lead  -  Jamie Cox

                No. 2  -  Dave Drinkwater

                Skip    -  Paul Jelfs

 

After losing the first 3 ends we came back strongly and after 8 ends we were 11-3 ahead and never really looked like relinquishing this lead and went on to win 17-11.

 

Rink 5  -  Lead  -  Yvonne Twomey

                No. 2  -  Alan (Guest)

                Skip    -  Chris Twomey

 

Again another strong start by us and after 10 ends we were 12-5 ahead, we then eased off somewhat and let the opposition win the next 5 ends so that after the 15th end it was 15-15, but we managed to win 2 of the remaining 3 ends and ran out winners by 1 shot 14-13.  (This was a strong week for Chris’s rinks, as he won all 4 games on our tour of Torquay, thereby winning 5 games in 6 days).