Back to top
Go to bottom

 


 

JUNE 21: HEADS ROLL AND WE STAY TOP

Adderbury’s bid for the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three title remained on course after we beat nearest rivals Headington B by 77 shots to 56 on the Oxford club’s green.

We picked up five league points to increase our lead at the top of the table and boost our shots difference tally.

With the league season at the halfway point, we are now well clear of the second-placed side.

Only a massive collapse in the second half of the season will rob us of the championship.

Top rink at Headington was Mick Jelfs, Roy Dickson, Phil French and Phil Gladden who raced to a 29-12 victory.

Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall and Tom Clarke won 22-12; Ian Dunn, Graham Tyrrell, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe coasted home 19-12; but Steve Millard, John Hermon, Dave Allington and Chris Skidmore went down 7-20.


JUNE 16: CLIFF EDGES IT

Adderbury snatched victory with virtually the last wood of the day in a hard-fought home fixture against Carterton on Saturday.

Cliff Hall, who skipped our only winning rink, trailed the jack with his final wood to score one shot on the last end and secure a 60-59 match victory.

Adderbury looked beaten with three ends to play but came back to take the honours in a two-rinks, two-triples game.

Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie scored one on the last end to finish 12-12; Chris Twomey's rink of Yvonne Twomey, Steve Goodenough and Chris Holmes picked up five shots on the last two ends to go down 16-18; Roy Dickson, John Holt and Phil French scored four on the last three ends to lose 16-20; and Cliff Hall with Dennis Roberts and Graham Tyrrell collected one on the last end to win 16-9 and clinch the match for the home side.

 

JUNE 14: TOO GOOD FOR CITY AND COUNTY

Adderbury are becoming the team to fear in the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three after their fourth win from four matches.

City and County B were no match for the in-form villagers and were beaten 84-58 with Adderbury picking up five points and staying top of the table.

Top rink was Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden who scored a 25-9 victory.

Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 24-13; Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe finished 24-13 ahead; but Bryan Ogilvie, Graham Tyrrell, Malcolm Brown and Cliff Hall were a bit iffy and went down 11-23.

 

JUNE 7: CENTRAL B HIT FOR SIX

A resounding 113-42 win over Banbury Central B in the Oxford and District League Division Three did wonders for our points tally and especially our shots for and against totals. At the end of the season the for-and-against difference could decide the league title.

The B team of Banbury's biggest club offered little fight as we picked up six solid points and plus-71 shots.

Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden eclipsed their opposition 44-3; Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe enjoyed a 24-7 victory; Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark won 26-17; and Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore finished 19-15 ahead.

 

JUNE 5: WHAT’S WELSH FOR ‘STUFFED’   

After a good start and being ahead on most rinks we faded and ended up well stwffio by Welsh tourists from Ceredigion.

The trippers beat us 98-140 over six rinks and went home singing. We had just one winning foursome.

Rod Head, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 25-16 and gave us something to celebrate.

Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, Chris Holmes and Chris Twomey went down 16-23; Peter Briggs, Eric George, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark were beaten 16-17; Terry Mold, John Holt, John Herman and Bryan Ogilvie finished 19-27 down; Graham Tyrrell, Ian Dunn, Phil French and Ted Eley lost 14-22; and Dennis Roberts, Steve Goodenough, George Sainsbury and Mick Jelfs were extremely stwffio 8-35.

 

JUNE 2: THE OLD ONES ARE THE BEST

Adderbury took a hammering in Saturday’s four-rink home match against Buckingham’s Chandos Park losing 66-94.

We had just one winning rink – players whose combined ages add up to about a million – which shows there’s no substitute for experience.

Golden oldies Terry Mold, Eric George and John Hermon skipped by Bryan Olgilvie won 28-15; but Roy Dickson, Dave Allington, Phil French and Tom Clark went down 15-20; Dennis Roberts, John Holt, George Sainsbury and Malcolm Brown were beaten 13-21; and Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey were tonked 10-38.

 

MAY 31: WE'RE GONNA WIN THE LEAGUE

Adderbury picked up four points in their Oxford and District Bowls League fixture at Thame - making it two wins from the first two matches

We won the match 72-60 and had two winning rinks.

Top rink was skip Cliff Hall with George Sainsbury, Graham Tyrrell and Bryan Ogilvie who came away with a 25-15 victory.

Best of the rest was Phil Gladden’s rink of Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard and Phil French who won 18-10.

But Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore went down 14-15; and last week’s hot shots Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe lost 15-20.


MAY 29: SHRINKAGE TEST AVERTED

A teatime downpour forced Middle Barton to call off the game little more than an hour before first woods. The only thing to report, therefore, is that an opportunity to wear the club’s new shirts in the rain was lost.

The not-too-serious question remains - will they shrink after a shower or become see-through.

Midweek captain Chris Twomey joked ‘we wouldn't want to ruin them or take part in a wet T-shirt contest.’

 

MAY 26: HONOUR AMONG THREES 

The winners of the Plester Triples competition played on Saturday 26 May are pictured with the trophy which honours former members Jeff and Grace Plester.

Jeff was club captain in 1984. He won the Christo Plaque in 1982 and 1984, and lifted the Pairs Cup in 1981. Grace won the Banbury Ladies Cup in 1985.

This year, the threesome that stole the show (left to right) is John Hermon, Phil French and Dennis Roberts.                

 

 

 

MAY 24: ON SONG AGAINST BLACKBIRDS

Adderbury’s league campaign started in fine fashion with a resounding home win over Blackbird Leys.

Playing in Division Three of the Oxford and District Bowls League, we won by 89 shots to 56 with two winning rinks – giving us four points.

Top honours went to Darren Sharpe’s rink of Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs and Ted Eley who scorched to a 37-7 victory.

George Sainsbury, Steve Millard, Mick Jelfs and Phil Gladden won 22-14, but Bryan Ogilvie, Rod Head, Malcolm Brown and Tom Clark went down 19-21; and Dave Allington, Graham Tyrrell, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore lost 11-14.

 

MAY 24: DEBACLE DEFEAT

We lost 47-52 in a Thursday night debacle that should have been a 12-a-side, four triples match.

Home side Begbroke could only raise seven players and Adderbury had 11.

Two Adderbury bowlers, Roy Dickson and Dave Drinkwater, played for Begbroke and the match became a three triples affair on a green described as ‘challenging’ and we all know what that means.

Peter Wells, Tony Collett and Dave Salter won 22-10; Yvonne Twomey, John Holt and Chris Twomey lost 13-18; Denis Roberts, Steve Goodenough and John Hermon went down 12-24.

 

MAY 22: WIN JOY TEMPERED BY SAD NEWS

It was another whitewash as Adderbury beat Byfield 74-48. We won all all four rinks and top billing goes to Chris Skidmore's quartet who ran out 22-6 winners.

On a sombre note, chairman Chris Holmes spoke to the players before the game and a one minute silence was held in memory of John Radley who passed away on Tuesday morning. 

Steve Goodenough, Cliff Hall, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore romped home 22-6; Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes and Joe Wright won 19-16; Yvonne Twomey, George Sainsbury, Dave Salter and Chris Twomey won 17-14; and  Roy Dickson, Ian Dunn, Phil French and Bryan Ogilvie won 16-12.

 

MAY 19: NO END TO WEST'S WOES

It was all things good against Buckingham West End – good weather, good green and good result. The final score was 108-61 to Adderbury over four rinks.

The highlight of the match was the superb comeback by Chris Twomey's rink who were 4-10 down after 10 ends. They scored 25 shots without reply over the last 11 ends to win 29-10.

Dave Allington, Ged Sutton, George Sainsbury and Phil Gladden won 33-18; Terry Mold, Chris Holmes, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore triumphed 22-17; Bryan Ogilvie, Steve Goodenough, Cliff Hall and Ted Eley scored a 24-16 victory; and Yvonne Twomey, John Hermon, Malcolm Brown and Chris Twomey came back to win 29-10

 

MAY 15: WARM ORDER AT CHESTNUTS

It was a narrow 59-62 defeat at Banbury Chestnuts but on the plus side it was a pleasantly warm, comfortable in short sleeves and without the threat of rain.

Yvonne Twomey, Dave Salter, Dave Allington and Bryan Ogilvie won 17-14; Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes and Mick Jelfs won 17-16 (they picked up four on the last end after being behind all the way); Denis Roberts, Rod Head, Steve Millard and Malcolm Brown lost 13-16; Peter Briggs, George Sainsbury, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey lost 12-16.

 

MAY 12:  RAIN SAVES THAME FROM A DRUBBING 

It was a long drive for not much when Adderbury travelled to Thame for a rain-shortened match.

The abandonment created a certain amount of humour, however.

Former BBC weatherman and Thame chairman Bill Giles issued a pre-match forecast that the game would be played in fine weather – only for a heavy downpour to halt play halfway through.

One rink managed 11 ends and the other three rinks played only nine ends before retreating to the clubhouse. The early finish probably saved Thame from a humiliating defeat as Adderbury were already way ahead.

The match was two rinks and two triples and the score at the early finish was Adderbury 40 - Thame 21.

Tony Collett, John Hermon and Malcolm Brown won 8-5; Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, Eric George and Bryan Ogilvie won 13-9; Dennis Roberts, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey won 7-5; and Yvonne Twomey, Dave Allington and George Sainsbury won 12-2.

 

MAY 8: A VINTAGE PERFORMANCE

The source of the rumour that Bloxham are like a cheap wine that doesn't travel well is unknown – but the trip to Adderbury proved a step too far. Adderbury, though, showed plenty of bottle and put on a vintage performance to win 89-50.

The full 21 ends were completed with the last rink finishing in near darkness.

Tony Collett, Pete Griffin, Phil French and Nigel Eley won 18-16; Peter Briggs, Dave Salter, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey triumphed 22-14; Roy Dickson, Malcolm Brown, George Sainsbury and Bryan Ogilvie finished 22-11 up; and Denis Roberts, Ian Dunn, Eric George and Chris Skidmore ran out 27-9 winners.

 

MAY 5: A RIGHT BARNEY AT WITNEY

A strong Adderbury team travelled to Witney Town in the first leg of the Green Barney Shield – a home and away competition played annually between the two clubs.

We came home with one hand on the trophy after a 113-100 victory – winning on four of the six rinks.  

Rink 1 - Bryan Ogilvie, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes and skip Mick Jelfs won 20-13.

Rink 2 - Dennis Roberts, Trevor Stevens, Pete Griffin and skip Ted Eley triumphed  23-14.

Rink 3 - Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell, Nigel Eley and skip Chris Skidmore lost 12-20.

Rink 4 - Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, John Hermon and skip Chris Twomey won 24-13.

Rink 5 - Peter Wells, Eric George, Phil French and skip Phil Gladden went down 17-24.

Rink 6 - Terry Mold, Dave Allington, Cliff Hall and skip Tom Clark finished 17-16 up.

 

MAY 3: GOOD WIN AT BICESTER

Adderbury’s trip to Bicester paid off with a 70-59 victory and three winning rinks out of four.

Denis Roberts, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie won 23-15; Tony Collett, Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell and Ted Eley finished 18-13 up; Bill Dowling, Ian Dunn, Dave Salter and Nigel Eley triumphed 18-14; but Yvonne Twomey, Peter Wells, Dave Allington and Chris Twomey went down 11-17.

It was good to see Dave Salter back on the green after he missed out on the 2017 season.

 

MAY 1: COLD COMFORT

It was a bit on the chilly side but it didn’t rain and we won – so it has to go down as a good night.

Tuesday's opponents were Fenny Compton and we ran out 61-44 winners in a two-rink one-triple match.

Yvonne Twomey, Rod Head, Phil French and Bryan Ogilvie won 20-17; Denis Roberts, Peter Briggs, Chris Holmes and Dave Allington lost 15-18; and Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey triumphed 26-9. 

 

APRIL 28: CLOSE CALL AT CHANDOS

Adderbury were pipped at the post on Saturday in a tight game at Buckingham Chandos.

In a four-rink match of two rinks and two triples, the villages went down fighting 56-62

Rink 1, Yvone Twomey, Graham Tyrrell and skip Dave Allington won 16-15;

Rink 2, Dennis Roberts, Dave Drinkwater, Tony Collett and skip Chris Twomey lost 13-19

Rink 3, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and skip George Sainsbury won 13-9

Rink 4, Terry Mold, Bill Dowling, John Hermon and skip Bryan Ogilvie lost 14-19.

 

APRLI 24: RAIN STOPS PLAY

The first midweek match of 2018 ended early because of rain – leaving Adderbury just three shots down. Who knows what would have happened if the game had run its full course

Result: Adderbury 67 - Kidlington 70

Rink 1 lost 8-21: Bill Dowling, Trevor Stevens, skip Bryan Ogilvie

Rink 2 lost 11-12: Pete Wells, Graham Tyrrell, skip Chris Twomey

Rink 3 won 19-9: Eric George, Steve Millard, Pete Griffin, skip Ted Eley

Rink 4 won 19-12: Tony Collett, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes, skip Chris Skidmore

Rink 5 lost 10-16: Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, Phil French, skip Tom Clark.

 

APRIL 21: EVENS ON RINKS, NOT SO GOOD ON SHOTS

We took a bit of a hammering in the season opener against Little Compton even though we were victorious on two of the four rinks. We went down though, 52-83 on shots. 

Rink 1: Won 24-13. Terry Mold, Bill Dowling, George Sainsbury, Skip Bryan Ogilvie.

Rink 2: Lost 8-20. Steve Millard, Dave Drinkwater, Dave Allington, Skip Mick Jelfs.

Rink 3: Won 18-13. Peter Wells, Eric George, Nigel Eley, Skip Tom Clark.

Rink 4: Lost 2-37. Tony Collett, Steve Goodenough, Chris Holmes, Skip Cliff Hall.